Italy Part I: Milan and Venice

IMG_0755
First photo @ the Milan airport! After 2 eight hour flights with barely 2 hours of sleep so pardon the face HAHA.

IMG_0776

IMG_0816

IMG_0820

First stop in Italy!!! The Milan Duomo which was the first cathedral we saw in Italy, and the grandest

IMG_0824

Close up of the cathedral!! Love all the architecture in Italy, the cathedrals in particular have beautiful and such intricate details. Went inside but we couldn’t take pictures though.. Wish I could show yall the stained glass, my fav part of the cathedral :)

IMG_0832

IMG_0793
IMG_0798

At the Galleria Vittorio Emanuele II!

IMG_0854

IMG_0855

My worst nightmare

IMG_0877

Tried their hot chocolate from one of the highway stops & it tasted their chocolate syrup… bleugh. But their cafe lattes were REALLY GOODDDD (and cheap too, about 1 euro per cup) Italian coffee is still the best! Wouldn’t recommend their hot chocolate though

IMG_0890

Arrived at Verona & it started to rain so we bought umbrellas (yes we didn’t bring any, unprepared tourists hahaha) & walked a nice long walk to Juliet’s balcony which is apparently pretty famous. People go there to touch the right breast of Juliet’s statue for love luck HAHA

IMG_0912

Juliet’s balcony~

IMG_0916

Love locks beside the balcony which I think is a total ripoff but the colourful locks are really pretty :)

IMG_0919

It was soooo crowded when we got there that this was the only shot I managed to get of the statue LOL

IMG_0936

On the bus to dinner with momsie

IMG_0942

Italian food for our first dinner of the trip!!

IMG_0958

Vegetarian lasagne that was surprisingly good that I managed to finish everything. This was just the appetiser….. had fish & potatoes for dinner & tiramisu and iced wine for dessert!! Yumzz

IMG_0977

Went to view the gelato making and the person who did it for us has been making gelato since he was 5 :o

IMG_0989

IMG_0992

Second dessert haha went for the strawberry flavour since they didn’t have pistachio :'(

End of Day 1!!! The hotel we stayed in that night was the best hotel of the trip with free wifi even in the rooms hahaha forgot to take a picture of the rooms though.. Crashed soon after we washed up!!!

Day 2: Venice & Tuscany

IMG_1002

Breakfast in the hotel!! Pretty much had the same thing for breakfast every single day HAHA croissants, eggs, cheese, ham, bacon. The breakfast in Switzerland tastes the best though. My fav country in the worldddd can’t wait to show you guys the picturessss

IMG_1006

IMG_1024

Took a water taxi to Venice!! Dream come true much, have always always wanted to visit Venice :’) It really didn’t disappoint, felt like I could stay there for the entire day just people-watching in a little cafe. The tour guide told us that it floods quite often though, and people actually squeeze into this small platform to prevent themselves from getting wet. Lovely lovely place to soak up the sun and enjoy the sights, definitely would want to go back there again <3

IMG_1038
IMG_1044
IMG_1059
IMG_1074
IMG_1110
IMG_1098
IMG_1232
IMG_1089
IMG_1118
IMG_1191

Auntie Annie (she’s 70+ btw) taking a rest because there was so much walking involved!! Admire her spirit and love for travelling!! Even the younger people got tired from all the walking but she was still going strong. Had a chat with her and she just visited Moscow last year haha hope that I’ll still be travelling the world when I’m old too

IMG_1142

IMG_1133

IMG_1219

THIS OMG THIS. THISSSSS. The best seafood pasta I’ve had and probably will have in my entire life. Tummy is growling from just looking at the picture. Found out the true meaning of al dente – italian pasta is amazingggg. And the seafood there was the freshest I’ve tasted!! Completely no fishiness at all & the texture of the prawns that just slips right out of its shell…. :(””’ Really want to go back again *_*

IMG_1203

IMG_1202

IMG_1200

My fav boy Issac!!! Brought so much added joy to my trip hehe

IMG_1253

Went to the factory outlet to shop for branded goods but I didn’t buy anything HAHA #fail

IMG_1269

IMG_1273

After we checked into our hotel in Tuscany (we changed hotels every day of the trip) we decided to shop for cheese & wine at this huge Carrefour near our hotel. Look at the types of cheese they have that I never knew even existed. Retreated back to our hotel and played cards while snacking on cheese & sipping wine. :)

End of Day 2!!!

Left with: Florence, Siena, Rome, Switzerland, Paris, London & Dubai – will be splitting them up into many posts HAHA good luck to me.

Advertisements

2 thoughts on “Italy Part I: Milan and Venice

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s