My head is in a cloud of rain and the world it seems so far away

And I’m just waiting to fall in droplets

(Droplets – Colbie Callait & Jason Reeves)

^ On repeat for the whole day :)

Lol so apparently I’m not going to Taiwan anymore because we can only go for such a short period of time so we’re going Bali instead?? So last minute but it’s spontaneous hahaha. Service yesterday was really awesome! Loveeee the story of Job. The God on the mountain is still God in the valley, and it’s so much harder to trust God when things aren’t going well, but at the end of the day He still loves us ^^ Feeling so blessed by the Lord :) After church we headed to town to shop for winter clothing for my brother, stood a Winter Time for like 2 hours my legs were aching like mad lol. How on earth do people stand for an entire day?! Got our gongcha then headed home for some fish head curry, kangkong, chicken wings and black pepper beef yummerz.

Went to the YCK Concert with Poh and Roy the other day, had awesome steak for dinnerrrr but we had no time to savour it properly :/ Got some candy canes for the YCK peeps before dinner, and I finally tried Happy Lemon thanks to Terence loll drank some yakult thing but it was SUPER GOOD haha so gna get tht next time. Concert and company was good, thankful for these 2 :) Weird how we always end up talking about our future of some sorts when we’re tgt haha

Movie outing with 4L that day, haha missed those girls so much :’) We caught You’re the Apple of My Eye and it was rly very weird and gross and some parts they could’ve cut those parts out and the movie would be even better haha. Anyway the male lead is rly cute hehe, and the ending was super sad it was the first time I cried after the movie and not during the movie. Because the ending was so bittersweet :( Shopped arnd vivo with them for a while and camwhored for a bit then went back to watch my HK Dramas with my mum trololol~

Attempted to cook black pepper spaghetti with Weilin the other day!! I think we have great potential HAHAHA. Went shopping @ some supermarket near her house first, and we threw in random ingredients like mushroom, cocktail sausages and salmon because there was no seafood. Bought my wang zai niu nai woooo. We were starving so we steamed har gao for ourselves first hehe. IT WAS AWESOME. Her chilli is damn awesome. Cooked everything step by step and yessss, we did not burn down the kitchen or the whole HDB flat. Heh. Then went to meet Nicholas to study and Viv joined us later! I love H1 Math ^^ & oh my mum said the spaghetti was very nice hahaha maybe she’s just being my mum :’)

++ I’ve been eating so much lately that I think my face has transformed into a pau…… sigh but how can I resist food. & I am like, the epitome of laziness srsly can’t get my butt to move to exercise.

Gonna visit Viv (miss her loads :() @ work later with Weilin then head down to Resonate dinner~

I Do Adore

This has got to be the cutest song ever. Pls listen to it ^^ It makes me feel like I’m in love when I’m not HAHA.

Today was Richard III and it was super awesome loved the way they portrayed the characters, and absolutely adored the modern take on everything, especially the political speech. The percussion was really great too haha enhanced the whole performance so much. Definitely a must watch! Well deserved standing ovation @ the end of the three hour play :)

I’m not going to waste my holidays away.
I’m not going to waste my holidays away.
I’m not going to waste my holidays away.
I’m not going to waste my holidays away.
I’m not going to waste my holidays away.
I’m not going to waste my holidays away.
I’m not going to waste my holidays away.
I’m not going to waste my holidays away.
I’m not going to waste my holidays away.

Yep.

My bones are shifting in my skin, and you my love are gone

– The Chain, Ingrid Michaelson

I wanna watch New Girl!!! Love Zooey Deschanel hehe

Had Ada’s birthday celebration on the 15th after band, was a success thanks to the help of Alvin hahaha. Photos are with ger! Surprised her @ the first station, made them awkward @ the 2nd and I think everyone enjoyed singing at the third station hehe. Kind of screwed up on the guitar though, fail max lolol. Headed to macs to chill for a bit and we (me Xinxin Weilin Sherly Geraldine Nicholas and Jonathan) headed to Viv’s house to slack some more~ Played Wii, Mahjong while some of them did I&R. Omg I love Mahjong!! Love spending time with these girls, we can just talk about anything under the sun and they always make me laugh & feel so comfortable arnd them :) Got so carried away with talking and playing that we went home at 10+ :S

Played badminton ytd (woo exercise) haha & had band today!! Squad lunch @ pasta mania where I stuffed myself silly, and ate yoguru in record timing I swear I had a brain-freeze. Talked and lazed around with the band peeps hehe love my squad :’) Came home and chanced upon an amazing singer on youtube and have been listening to her songs all day, ahhhh I’m in love with her voice and the lyrics of her songs!!

Resonate workshop tmr!! Hope the kids will enjoy it :)

11/11/11

Great day spent with lovely people :)

Had band, went for Marche with Terence and Roy, met Ger and Ruo to shop around and chill for a bit, had my brother’s advanced birthday dinner with my family!! I am beyond exhausted right now though…. Slept so little last night, need to get enough sleep for tmr so i shall turn in soon!! Svc tmr, finally hahaha. Have been spending sooooo much on food I feel damn guilty…. I think I rly shld work man at least I’ll feel better.

Feel like things are finally falling back into place, after all the worrying and whatnot, somehow I know that it’ll be fine @ the end of the day. Somewhat excited for next week hehe~ PW is ending officially and many of my friends will be free! Time to catch up ^^

Watched In Time last week, it was a rly cool show cos the concept was very intriguing to me hahaha. It’s also very unimaginable, considering how the people living in the ghettos might just die any minute when their time is literally up o:¬†Ok rly cannot take it already I can’t even recall what I did last week. Oh wait PW. Haha IT”S OVER!!! BYEBYE PROJECT REINTEGRAID!!!

Not thinking straight already so goodnight hahaha