Smiling but we’re close to tears

I’ve really got to make this year count. There aren’t many opportunities like this, and there’s no more time. Really want to make a change. Finally got to talk to weilin today even though it was only for a short while so glad I could pour my heart out to her as usual best friends are there for a reason :’) And it feels exactly the same even though we haven’t talked in ages hehe. Can’t wait for CTs to be over so we can finally catch up properly!! One day’s simply not enough.

I know I tweeted this but I just wanna reiterate how much I love honest people! I mean, the truth may hurt sometimes but ultimately knowing the truth won’t harm you and the feeling of people talking behind your back is just horrible.. that’s why I’m so glad I have friends who are honest with me and tell me straight to my face when I’m doing something wrong I’ll actually be grateful not angry. Some people just care about being ‘nice’ and about their image and they just say all the nice things sometimes it gets really insincere and honestly I can get quite sick of it because you never know what they’re really thinking..

Oh & it felt great seeing everyone at school again today haha I miss everyone so much :) Math was um.. yknow, math. Next up lit and I really wanna pass this time!! Go natalie~ Strange how CTs don’t feel like much. I shld be worried, right??? o_o Dreading for lessons to start though, cos it’ll be promos soon wts. And there’s PW oh joy! -_-

Ok will do another post on sydney when I get the pics from @lipsynching and @piggzyukun :) + we have awesome vlogs too but the exciting things happen out of the vlog bummer. Oh did I mention DHSSB GOT THE GOLD + WE’RE THE CHAMPIONS OF AIMF SYDNEY???? Haha happiness hit us like a train on a track~ Saddest thing is we almost got to play at the Sydney Opera House, and it’s tonight, about right now.. SIGH. Ok back to lit :(

Sydney 22nd – 29th

Can’t wait :) Lots of memories to make with #dhssb!!

Had Isabel’s birthday buffet last week and the food was pretty good hehe although I could never eat as much as Isabel and Terence did, omg they’re crazy hahaha. I drank too much water I think cos I ate all the salty stuff so I felt damn bloated. Had a great time with them best friends forever LOL. Had to leave early though :( Can’t wait to give Isabel her card it’s so epic and gl I can cry.

Feeling really blessed in the midst of CT preparations and band stuff, God is so good to me and my family :) My brother just got into his double degree courses and appealed for this Lee Kong Chian scholarship and he just passed the interview despite being rejected once before, and it was such a timely thing because he almost missed the deadline phew. God really always has a time for everything. And it saved my family the tuition fees of like $100,000 in four years!! Even though I don’t think I’ll ever say it to his face (lol) I really really am very proud of him and he’s kind of like my role model hehehe. Family’s going for a celebratory dinner later lol. I love God + my family so much..

Seeing my brother and all his post-army and post-As activities really makes me look forward to the end of year 6 SO MUCH. Haha I wanna learn driving too! + go out everyday~

(edit:) Mugged with xinxin ytd, we got distracted quite easily but overall it was my most productive day of the holidays, haha pathetic much. Went jogging at my house w her hahahahaha it was damn funny we tried doing situps and gave up after… 5?? LOL then we jogged for arnd 10 mins HAHAHAHA best attempt at exercising ever. Glad we managed to talk and catch up though hehe love you babe. Met jolyn ytd too! Though it was only a short while I managed to share w her a lot of stuff tht has been troubling me thank God for her :)

Oh and handover is over.. I really want to do my best for this band and I hope that I can give my all! Don’t want to neglect any area of my commitments be it studies, band, touch rug, family, friends and most imptly His kingdom. I’m really touched by how the seniors have so much faith in me and I’m so sorry dhssb for the slipshod speech lol so embarrassing x_x Ok gotta be more confident and stop saying tht I can’t do stuff alr :/

Okay bye gotta do some revision before I get ready to head off. Take care :)

‘If I say it like I mean it, then maybe I’ll believe it like it’s true, I’m getting over you’ – The Click Five

I love my dad :)

I really love my dad a lot… whenever he sees that I am tired or work really late into the night he’ll always offer to send me to school and being such a selfish daughter I always say yes, without thinking how tired he’ll be the next day :( Plus his working hours are so long and he comes back close to 12 every night and won’t sleep before 1, and he still wakes up so early in the morning to send me to school even though sleep is one of the most impt things to him :’) I can never be grateful enough for him, just wish I could be a better daughter to him. Shall not ask him to send me anymore and wake up myself!!! Father’s Day this sunday, gna do/ make sth nice for him :) It’s funny how when someone not-so-close to us does sth nice we thank them to no end, but always take our family’s gestures of love for granted! Must keep this in mindddd

First day of band camp over.. I need to push myself harder. Isabel’s birthday buffet this Friday, can’t wait to pig out with them hehe I love birthdays.

P.S. Me me me me me me me.. if only I could say it out sigh. No-guts-nat. : (

The more I know, the less I understand

– The Heart of the Matter, India Arie

Sigh CT revision so screwed, how?!?!
Currently studying inequalities -_- loser much i haven’t covered anything else lol wth. Tmr = potc + touch rug trng.. Looking fwd to it hehe but this means i have less time to study also. And there’s band camp wed-fri, church on sat so i only have 3 days to study for common tests, wowwww. And i’m still not waking up. Ugh discipline natalie discipline….. Do you want your good grades or not!!

Had sp in thr morn + met up w my pw grp just now. They’re all so funny hahaha love them ttm. + we had h2h/ gossip sessions trololol. Ok night need to wake up early tmr (boo i no like early mornings)

P.S. Just because someone is different from you doesn’t mean the person doesn’t deserve acceptance.

His banner over me is love, His love

Gonna watch xmen with my parents naoooooo :)
I was supposed to go aft svc then my mum didn’t book the tickets so there were no seats left -_-
Anyway hope it’ll be good! Hehe finally can watch moviessss I missed so many already.
And potc with the girls next week, can’t wait to see them all miss them terribly..

Service today was really good. God is the giver of all good gifts, how true
& God really reminded me that true joy starts with counting your blessings, see God’s hand in everything in your life!
Spent more time with my LG too yay love them lotssss

Gonna stay off fb and twitter and tumblr for a while so will be posting here more often I guess hehe. I like wordpress a lot actually twitter is waaaay too open, even if mine is private lol. Ok busy weeks ahead but I want to use my time wisely to glorify you!! :)

Okie I’m off now, tmr will be a v busy day indeed. Next week too w pw + tr + bc. BLAH

Marchin On

For those days we felt like a mistake,

Those times when love’s what you hate

Somehow

We keep marchin on

For those nights that I couldn’t be there,

I’ve made it harder to know that you know

That somehow

We’ll keep movin on

There’s so many wars we fought

There’s so many things we’re not

But with what we have

I promise you that

We’re marchin on

We’re marchin on

For all of the plans we’ve made

There isn’t a flag I’d wave

Don’t care where we’ve been

I’d sink us to swim

We’re marchin on

We’re marchin on

For those doubts that swirl all around us

For those lives that tear at the seams

We know

We’re not what we’ve seen

Oh

For this dance we move with each other

There ain’t no other step

Than one foot

Right in front of the other

Oh

There’s so many wars we fought

There’s so many things we’re not

But with what we have

I promise you that

We’re marchin on

We’re marchin on

For all of the plans we’ve made

There isn’t a flag I’d wave

Don’t care where we’ve been

I’d sink us to swim

We’re marchin on

We’re marchin on

Right Right Right Right Left

Right Right Right Right Left

Right Right Right Marchin On

We’ll have the days we break

And we’ll have the scars to prove it

We’ll have the bombs that we saved

And we’ll have the heart

Not to lose it

For all of the times we stopped

For all of the things I’m not

Oh!

You put one foot in front of the other

We move like we ain’t got no other

We go where we go we’re marchin on

Marchin on

There’s so many wars we fought

There’s so many things we’re not

But with what we have

I promise you that

We’re marchin on

We’re marchin on

Right Right Right Right Left

Right Right Right Right Left

Marchin On

Marchin on

Read more: http://artists.letssingit.com/onerepublic-lyrics-marchin-on-9tq8dg6#ixzz1Olq8gCTn

LetsSingIt – Your favorite Music Community

Soemthing’s weighing you down, but you don’t know what it is.

So I’m back :-) Lots to do and taking time to get used to the workload again. Sigh my holiday is gone just like that.
Thinkers are never really happy people are they?