SYF IN A WEEK

Woo so nervous but so excited :B

I have a lot of things to say today!! But I’m way too tired so I shall sleep hahahahah bye.

Too much hurt

I wish people would stop hurting.. and I wish I could help you in any way possible at all but I can’t :(
Dear friend I never knew that you had so many insecurities. Dear friend I never knew that your family had problems. Dear friend I never knew that you felt that way about life. So many things that people don’t show you, so much hurt that people keep inside because they don’t want to share the pain. You all really deserve to be happy and deserve to be loved. You are loved, just wish you could see that.

Words

I love reading other people’s blogs because you get to know so much more about them – and sometimes I get really inspired by their posts too! Call me stalker or whatever, but I think it’s really interesting to know what people really think, and more often than not they are not what they portray themselves to be like in real life at all and they are so much deeper than what they seem haha. Sure blogs with lots of pictures and little words are eye-catching and easy to read, but it doesn’t say much about the person does it. Somehow I feel like I gain a fresh perspective on issues everytime I read posts by other people. I think the ability to express yourself through words is a much cherished ability because not many people can do that. To be able to convey everything that you feel in just mere words is difficult, but when you do it and somehow everything falls into place you kind of feel a sense of accomplishment and satisfaction that you were able to put your feelings into words. And when someone voices it out for you it feels even better because you know that they feel the same way too and you’re not alone :) Am I making sense? Guess not. Haha okay bye

Sometimes I feel that whatever I’m doing is a dread, but when I remember who’s behind me supporting me and who I’m ultimately doing this for, my spirits are immediately uplifted and I get the drive to move on again :) Jiayou friends who feel the same way because you’re definitely not running this race alone.

Hmmmm

‘Forever can never be long enough for me, to feel like I have long enough with you’
Iwgtkym, cwtdt

Watching star awards now with my famileh~ :D I miss my bro a lot already leh sian ttm…. just webcammed him hehe. I can’t wait for the June holidays srsly!!!! So many things await. Excited!!!

Hope that I will be more focused on Go and not get overwhelmed with all the things that are bothering me right now. Especially schoolwork. I actually enjoy the other things that are making me stressed, except the unnecessary stress from hewhomustnotbementioned, like band and touch rug! And I realise that the problem is tht I haven’t been listening to God at all, I’m letting all the clutter of my life affect my relationship with Him. Jiayou me, I can do this because You always have my back :) :) :) Sad tht I always can’t make it for LG cos of my schedule ugh.. Hope tht it will be better after SYF. Ok off to do my PI while watching Star Awards :B

Be on your way

Stop letting him determine your self worth srsly…. your insecurities are ruining yourself sigh. And the worst part is you hold your pride so high in front of us. We can’t help even if we want to so go ahead, ruin your life because I’m washing my hands off you.

It’s time I stop telling you abt my life and you can just be as insensitive as usual and act like nothing happened.

Happiness has nothing to do with pleasure. You feel pleasure when you want something and you get it. Or when you don’t want something and you remove it. Pleasure is always relative. Happiness is absolute. Happiness is the understanding and acceptance of life as it is in this very moment as completely perfect, because every creation of God is perfect. The degree to which you do not accept life in all of the Divine forms is the degree to which you suffer.

Thank You for the timely reminder :)

Who do you think you are, running round leaving scars

Gosh I haven’t been updating in so long!!! Haha today is the first time I reach home before 6 in this whole year HAHA so I shall update :)

This weekend has been the best weekend in ages hehehe!!!

Today was the junior high band’s SYF, they played really really well and we’re all so proud of them!!!! Especially my dear clarinets hehe. We’ve all really seen how much effort the juniors have put in and they truly deserve the GWH :) Their playing really moved me and also motivated me we are so gonna work hard for our SYF, senior high we can do this! :)

Photobucket
Photobucket

This morning when we surprised the juniors with their SYF Kits!!!! Hope they liked it woo

Sunday I met up with roy and Chingwoon to get the stuff for the SYF kits lol and we bumped into Cheryl omg :o We were running away cos we were afraid that she would see the boxes, damn funny haha. Had Ajisen Ramen for lunch so yummy :) Then we went to develop the photos and headed to CW’s house to bake!!!! Had so much fun omg I should really bake more often, eating the fruit of your labour is satisfaction like no other! And seeing other people eating it is even better. Did the hearts with icing it was so difficult..

Photobucket
Photobucket
Photobucket
Photobucket
Photobucket

Saturday morning we has a friendly match with RI(JC)! It was really an eye-opener and gained some exposure as well, even though we didn’t win we kind of improved I guess? Really good experience and looking forward to training harder + more friendlies ehehe. Went for macs breakfast with some of the touchies and koi-ed with weilin haha talked about stuff again sigh we must get over our problems okay dear! She’s really the best person I can ever confide in, I’m just so comfortable telling her everything, love you banana (L) Had a really great time with the touchies yay!

Photobucket
Photobucket
Photobucket
Photobucket

Went for service aft tht and had lunch with some of the churchies hehe. I really like fellowshipping with them lol and I can stay for dinner already, super happy :) Went to the flea and bought some pretty stickers, yay can paste on my planner already. Service was all about boredom in life in the city and it’s really all so true. So many things are available to entertain us yet we are always bored, because we can never find anything meaningful enough to fill that gap inside of us! Must really learn to rely on the HS more, and stop trying to control my life so much.. I can always rely on God to guide me when I’m lost and when I stumble, I just need to ask! :)

Friday was 4L dinner + celebrating jiamei’s birthday HAHA super fun we tried to surprise her and we panicked cos there was some miscommunication ahemchristinascissorspaperstoneahem but we suceeded in the end. Had a great time catching up with the babes and the whole surprising process was just pretty epic. Can’t wait for more gatherings with them!

Photobucket
Photobucket
Photobucket
Photobucket

 

 

 

 

Photobucket

& I miss EL4B2! Can’t wait till Pinky gets back and we have a gathering again~ Which is really soon, yay

 

Ok this is the post with the most no of pics this year, i feel accomplished and probably won’t post sth like this in like, another 2 months. HAHA bye